Camphor Essential oil, White, China

Available Options
$
2.87
$
3.52
$
4.71
$
6.08
$
11.16

 

Name:  Camphor oil, White, China

Species:  Cinnamomum camphora (camphor) oil

Plant Part:  Leaf

Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled

Class:  Oxide

Country of Origin:  China

Colour:  Colourless to pale yellow.

Note:  Top

Strength of Aroma:  Strong

Aromatic Description:   Camphor has a sharp, pungent camphorous odour.

Blends well with:   basil, cajuput, chamomile, lavender and melissa.

Safety precautions:  Relatively non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritant.  Avoid if asthmatic or epileptic.

Common Uses Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, counter-irritant, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, rubefacient, vermifuge.  In skin care, camphor is mainly used for acne, inflammation, oily skin conditions, and insect prevention.  Use sparingly.

Other information:   

 

CAS#:  8008-51-3

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.