Frankincense (serrata), Olibanum Essential oil, India

Available Options
Sold Out
$
5.29
Sold Out
$
7.78
Sold Out
$
17.26
Sold Out
$
24.87
Sold Out
$
0.00

 

Name:  Frankincense, Olibanum, India

Species:  Boswellia serrata (frankincense) oil

Plant Part:  Resin Tears

Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled

Country of Origin:  India

Colour:  Pale to golden yellow

Note:  Base to middle

Strength of Aroma:  Medium

 

Aromatic Description:  Olibanum is distilled from incense tears, the hard little droplets from the small African trees. When steam distilled the oil produced is strongly diffusive, fresh-terpeney, almost green-lemon-like or reminiscent of green unripe apple peel. The low notes tend to be sweet, woody and slightly balsamic.

 

Blends well with:  Frankincense blends well with Lime, Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Bergamot, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil.

 

Safety precautions:  Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. 

 

Common Uses:   Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks.  In skin care it is reputed to help with dry, mature skin, acne, and to balance oily skin.

 

Other information:   Frankincense features in traditional men's fragrances and customs of the Roman Catholic Church. 

 

Class:  Monoterpene

CAS#:  8016-36-2

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.