Peppermint Essential Oil, India


Name: Peppermint oil, India
Species: Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: India
Colour: Clear with a yellow tinge
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Description: This Peppermint smells like you would expect. It is easily recognizable. If you are purchasing for scent alone, our Peppermint, USA is a much nicer scent.
Blends well with: It blends well with other mints, benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender and rosemary. It also blends nicely with Cocoa Absolute for a chocolatey mint scent!
Safety precautions: Avoid Peppermint Oil in cardiac fibrillation, epilepsy, fever. Peppermint Oil is a mucous membrane irritant and neurotoxic (toxic to the nerves). Some of this information applies to oral use, but is provided for informational purposes (no essential oil should be taken internally without the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner).
Common Uses: Asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, vertigo. In skin care Peppermint is used for its cooling sensation on the skin as well as its invigorating properties. After a hard day of work, there is nothing like using peppermint soap in the shower to give you that second wind!
Other information: Of course Indian Peppermint does not compare to the material grown and distilled in the USA. However, for aromatherapy blends and soaps this lower cost Indian variety is fine.
Class: Monoterpenol
CAS#: 8006-90-4
