Rosewood Essential oil, (Renewable Source), Brazil

Available Options
$
5.84
$
8.52
$
19.88
$
29.91
$
53.95

 

Name:  Rosewood oil, (Renewable Source), Brazil

Species:  Aniba rosaeodora (rosewood) oil

Plant Part:  Wood

Extraction Method:  Steam Distillation

Country of Origin:  Brazil

Colour:  Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Note:  Middle

Strength of Aroma:  Medium

 

Aromatic Description:   a sweet floral aroma that blends well with woods and other floral oils. 

 

Blends well with:   Rosewood blends well with other woods and florals.

 

Safety precautions:  Non-irritant, non-sensitizer, non-toxic.

 

Common Uses:  Colds, fever, flu, frigidity, headache,  stress.  In skin care rosewood is reputed to help with acne, dry, sensitive, inflamed skin, dermatitis, scars, combination skin and wrinkles.

 

Other information:   Rosewood is considered endangered, however Creations from Eden sources our Rosewood (as we do with all of our products) from renewable sources that do not contribute to the species demise.

 

Class:  Monoterpenol

CAS#:  8015-77-8

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.