Spearmint Essential Oil, USA

Available Options
$
6.78
$
14.14
$
20.82
$
29.79

 

Name:   Spearmint oil, USA (75% Carvone)

Species:  Mentha spicata (spearmint) oil

Plant Part:  Flowering herb

Extraction Method:  Steam Distillation

Country of Origin:  USA

Colour:  Clear

Note:  Top

Strength of Aroma:  Medium

 

Aromatic Description:   Spearmint oil, USA (75% carvone) has an intense warm, slightly green-herbaceous odor. It is penetrating and truly reminiscent of the crushed herb. It blends well with other mints and is surprisingly stable in soaps.  We think you will find that this is the best quality spearmint in the world today. 

 

Blends well with:  White grapefruit, other mints.  Try mixing white grapefruit with this spearmint in a 3:1 ratio (G:S) for a pleasantly fresh scent.

 

Safety precautions:   Spearmint Oil is a mucous membrane irritant.

 

Common Uses  Asthma, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, vertigo.  In skin care Spearmint is reputed to help with acne, dermatitis, wound healing, and aids congested skin.  It is very refreshing to the skin and acts as a coolant.  

 

Other information:   Spearmint is one of the only mints that is safe to use on infants and young children.

 

Class: Ketone 

CAS#:  8008-79-5

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.