Ylang Ylang I oil, China, (very floral)

Available Options
$
6.44
$
10.26
$
26.03
$
40.63
$
76.37

 

Name:  Ylang Ylang I oil, China, (very floral)

Species:  Cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil

Plant Part:  Flower

Extraction Method:  Steam Distillation

Country of Origin:  China

Colour:  Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Note:  Mid to Base

Strength of Aroma:  Medium - Strong

 

Aromatic Description:  Very Floral, sweet, slightly fruity and exotic scent that is just great for soapers!

 

Blends well with:  Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.

 

Safety precautions:  Possible sensitization, use highly diluted.  Can cause headaches and nausea if used in excess.

 

Common Uses:  Anxiety (slows fast breathing), depression, hypertension, palpitations, and stress. It is often used as an aphrodisiac. In skin care this fraction of Ylang Ylang is reputed to balance sebum, aids irritated, dry, oily and combination skin, help with dry scalp and promote hair growth.

 

Other information:  Ylang Ylang is distilled in fractions. Each fraction being a time frame of when the distillation is paused.  An "Extra" version (most floral, normally used in perfumes) is available which is the first hour of distillation and considered the highest grade. The next distillation (beginning after the first hour, referred to as the first distillation) is referred to as Ylang Ylang I (very floral, although less floral than "Extra"). The second distillation produces Ylang Ylang II (less floral than I, but more floral than III),and  the third distillation produces Ylang Ylang III (considered the lowest grade and least floral).   A "complete" oil is two or more fractions combined to form what is referred to as a "Complete" version.

 

Class:  Ester

CAS#:  8006-81-3

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.