Irish moss, Wild Harvested (Carrageen)

Available Options
$
2.06
$
7.82
$
27.50

 

Common Name(s):  Chondrus crispus, and Carrageen.

 

Latin Name: Chondrus crispus 

 

Plant Part:  The entire seaweed, dried. 

 

Common Uses:  Infuse in oil and use the oil in your balms and other creations to soothe dry, patchy skin.  Said to have wrinkle reducing qualities by some sources due to it's Vitamin K component.  Often incorporated as an emulsifier into cosmetics and skin lotions because it is a most soothing emollient.  Also used as a thickener.

 

Precautions: None known for external applications.

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.