Neem Leaf, Organic


Common Name(s): Azadirachta indica, Margosa, Nimba, Sarva Roga, and Nivarini.
Latin Name: Azadirachta indica
Plant Part: Dried leaf.
Common Uses: Incorporated into creams, pastes, and ointment. The neem tree holds a great deal of promise for India as a wonder plant with many uses. The leaves have anbibacterial and antiviral properties, and are often used in cosmetic and skin treatment preparations. It is an effective insect repellant, and its astringent properties make it an excellent treatment for skin conditions ranging from acne to eczema. It is used to treat ringworm and other parasitic skin infections and promotes healing of wounds. Infuse in oil and use the oil in your balms and other creations.
Precautions: The oil should not be applied to broken or heavily abraded skin.
Constituents:
Alkaloids and liminoids, including azadirachitin, gedunin, nimbin, nimbidin, nimbinene desacetylnimbinase, nimbandial, nimbolide and quercentin.
