Kaolin Clay USP/ White Cosmetic Superfine

Available Options
$
3.93
$
9.77

 

A pure white natural clay with a variety of uses.

 

Format: White Powder

 

Common uses: Kaolin has a variety of uses.  Soap Makers often use it in shaving and oily skin soaps as it adds slip while being safe and generally non-sensitizing. This soft and gentle clay can also be mixed with water to form facial masks that help to remove oil from the skin keeping the nose from looking shiny. Other applications include in the formulation of natural deodorants, poultices and scrubs.  It is also used in mineral makeup, especially for oily skin as it is quite absorbent and improves adhesion.

 

INCI: Kaolin

 

*Also known as White Cosmetic Clay, China Clay, White Clay, Chalk, and White Dirt.

Safety according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board:

  • Safe as used up to 100% of the formula.

 

CAS# 1332-58-7

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.