Silica Microspheres

Available Options
$
5.09
$
17.92
$
33.81
$
66.45

Silica is a mineral found all over the planet -- in sandstone, clay, granite, even in plants and animals! It is the main ingredient in glass.

 

In cosmetics, it has many uses:

  • It is an oil absorbent
  • It improves "slip" (how the product feels going on)
  • Because of their spherical shape our silicas also scatter light and blur the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

 

Qualities of our silica include:

  • Median particle size is 5 microns
  • It is an amorphous hydrated silica.

 

Usage rate: 1% - 15% by weight of the formula for a powdered product.

 

INCI: Silicon dioxide

 

CAS# 7631-86-9

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.