Disodium EDTA

Available Options
$
2.97
$
4.01
$
7.72
$
14.48
$
31.22

Disodium EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a white granular powder commonly used in cosmetics that are ph neutral to mildly acidic. It is used as a preservative ENHANCER, stabilizer and purifying agent to keep formulas free of contamination from tap water. It also helps with topical penetration of ingredients when formulated into skincare products. In laundry and cleaning solutions, disodium EDTA softens hard water and improves the bleaching and cleansing performance of non-chlorine cleansers.  Please note it is not a preservative in itself.

 

Format: White, salt like granules.

 

Common Uses: Bar Soaps, Liquid Soaps, Shampoos, Creams and lotions, Shaving products.

 

Usage Rate: 0.2%

 

INCI: Disodium EDTA

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review Panel:

  • Safe as used up to 1%.

 

CAS#: Mixture

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.