DL-Panthenol Powder

Available Options
$
5.57
$ 4.36
$
13.41
$ 10.21
$
35.27
$ 31.12
$
73.73
$ 63.73
$
203.21

Panthenol (Provitamin B5) is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It readily binds to the hair shaft and is well known for its hair conditioning properties. It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating the hair shaft and making strands appear shiny.


In skincare, Panthenol has good skin penetration and is well known for its excellent hydrating and moisturizing properties. It also has reported benefits to inflamed skin and acne sufferers.

DL-Panthenol is a stable racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, supplied as a powder. The human body converts D-Panthenol to Panthenoic Acid (Vitamin B5). 

 

Common Uses: Hair Care products and Cosmetic preparations.

 

Format: Off-white crystalline powder with a slight characteristic odor.

 

Solubility: Soluble in water, acetone, ethanol & propylene glycol. (Added to the cool down phase in your recipe as it is heat sensitive).

 

Usage:

  • Hair Care: .1% - .5%
  • Creams & Lotions: Up to 3%

 

INCI: Panthenol

 

Other important information: Store in a cool dry place protected from moisture.  Always close container tightly, immediately after use.

Safety Data According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

  • Safe as used up to 6% of the formula.

 

Manufacturer Information:

  • MELTING POINT:  65.0 - 69.0ºC (CORR.)

 

  • dl-PANTHENOL IS STABLE IF PROTECTED FROM MOISTURE.  IN AQUEOUS COSMETIC FORMULATIONS, THE pH RANGE OF THE FINAL PRODUCT SHOULD BE ADJUSTED TO 4-7, THE OPTIMUM pH BEING APPROXIMATELY 6.

 

CAS#: 16485-10-2 

 

For MDSD information click here.

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.