GuarSilk™ by The Herbarie


A cationic derivative of a natural gum that is highly substantive to both hair and skin. GuarSilk™ is THE key ingredient in conditioning shampoos to leave hair soft, shiny and silky. GuarSilk™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. GuarSilk™ is quickly and easily dispersible in room temperature water and is compatible with anionic and amphoteric systems. In addition to its superior conditioning properties, GuarSilk™ has the benefit of increasing viscosity and stability in formulations. To give some idea of the amount needed: Two ounces GuarSilk™ will be enough for 50-60 250 mL bottles of shampoo/body wash.
Solubility: Soluble in Water/Dispersible in glycerin, glycols/Not soluble in Oils
Common Uses: Hair Care products and Cosmetic preparations.
Format: Off-white to yellow powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water, acetone, ethanol & propylene glycol. (Added to the cool down phase in your recipe as it is heat sensitive).
Usage: 0.2%-1.0%
INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Other important information: Store in a cool dry place protected from moisture. Always close container tightly, immediately after use.
CAS#: 65497-29-2
