Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Derived)

Available Options
$
3.89
$
8.96
$ 4.96
$
15.40
$ 9.40
$
52.34
$ 38.34

Magnesium Stearate is a chemical compound of Magnesium (element, same as in vitamins) and Stearate (plant derived). 

 

Format: Soft white powder.

 

Common Uses: Used in cosmetics to improve adhesion and slip, and texture. Also used in deodorants.

 

Usage: 5% - 10% by weight in a loose powder.

 

Shelf Life: General shelf life is 2 years if kept in a cool, dark, air tight container/location.

 

INCI: Magnesium Stearate.

Safety data according to Cosmetic Ingredient Review: 

  • "Safe as Used" up to 8% in formulas". 

 

CAS# 557-04-0

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.