Xanthan Gum Powder


Xanthan Gum is a cream colored, odorless powder derived from the fermentation of corn sugar. It is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products including makeup, skincare products and toothpaste.
Format: Off white powder.
Common Uses: Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid.
Xanthan Gum dissolves readily in water with stirring to give a highly viscous solution. Aqueous solutions of Xanthum Gum form a clear film after the evaporation of water.
Usage Rate: 0.1% to 1%
INCI: Xanthan Gum
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review Panel:
- Not yet tested.
CAS#: 11138-66-2
