Silk Amino Acids


Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair. Our Silk Amino Acids have been decolorized and deodorized -- making them an exceptional addition to even the most delicate of formulations. Recommended for formulating shampoos, conditioner, hair treatments, bodywash, body lotions, cleansers, toners and facial moisturizers, mascara, lipstick and color cosmetics.
Common Uses: Hair Care products and Cosmetic preparations.
Format: Clear to light yellow liquid.
Solubility: Soluble in water, acetone, ethanol & propylene glycol. (Added to the cool down phase in your recipe as it is heat sensitive).
Usage: 1-2.5%
INCI: Silk Amino Acids.
Other important information: NO liquid silk amino acids are manufactured without preservatives. Preservatives are necessary to maintain the integrity of the raw material. We have provided the preservative used by the manufacturer for your reference (Preserved with: 0.15 - 0.25% Quaternium-15 and Methylparaben).
CAS#: 96690-41-4
