Sal Butter, Refined

Available Options
$
75.00

 

Part of our LOT sale as we are clearing this item out.  The lot consists of:

  •     Sal Butter LOT#3: 4.84 Kg in a bag 

 

Sal butter is obtained from the kernels of the Sal tree, Shorea robusta, a tree that grows wild in the jungle forests of North, East, and Central India. Sal is used locally for cooking and soap production. It is comparable to cocoa butter in physical properties and is used in some similar applications. Like mango butter, it combines good emolliency properties with superior oxidative stability. It is solid at room temperature with a melting point of 34º-38ºC.

 

Common Uses: It is used in skin and hair products, stick products, hair pomades, and dry-skin lotions.  

 

Suggested Use Levels:

  • Lotions & Creams: 4-8% 
  • Balms: 7-100% 
  • Bar Soaps: 3-6% 
  • Hair Conditioners: 3-7%

 

INCI: Shorea robusta (Sal) Butter

 

 

CAS# 68956-68-3

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.