Shea Butter, African Natural

Available Options
Sold Out
$
4.92
Sold Out
$
13.82
Sold Out
$
25.67
Sold Out
$
72.12

Shea Butter, African Natural , is a natural (unrefined) butter made from the kernels of the Shea nut tree, Butyrospermum parkii, found in Togo, Africa. Traditionally, it has been used in Africa as a medicinal balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Its unique fatty acid composition makes it a suitable emollient for many-skin-care applications, such as baby-care products, massage creams, make-up, and similar products. One unique characteristic of Shea butter is its content of unsaponiables (up to 8%) which imparts soothing properties and provides extra sun protection.  Shea butter contains large quantities of Vitamin E, allantoin, as well as many other important constituents making it a wonderful butter with skin softening, moisturizing, regenerating and skin soothing properties.  It melts at body temperature and has a three year life span.  

 

Usage Guidelines:

  • Lotions and Creams: 3 - 5%
  • Balms: 5 - 100%
  • Soap: 3 - 6%
  • Hair Conditioner: 2 - 5 %

 

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

 

Shelf Life:  3 years when stored in a cool, dry, dark location.

 

Randi's Comments:  This years batch is back to being smooth and creamy (although not as smooth as the refined) and is whiter and not as pungent as most natural sheas on the the market.  We received this product in April of 2013.  

 

 

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.