Grapeseed Oil

Available Options
$
3.96
$
5.27
$
8.97
$
15.63
$
55.22
$
140.40

 

Grapeseed oil is often used in massage therapy as it is a light oil, that absorbs quite quickly and does not stain.  It is often used in body care products for its non-greasy feel and ability to penetrate into the skin. 

 

Aroma:  None

 

Colour:  Light green in colour.

 

Consistency:  Light oil

 

Common Uses:  Massage oils, lotions, creams, soap.

 

INCI:  Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil

 

Shelf Life:  Up to 6 months (although I have experimented with this oil by leaving it in the dark in the basement and it lasted a year and a half before rancidity set in.  I dated the bottle and would check periodically.  It was stored away from light and in a cool place, it seems to last longer than what various profiles indicate, but I may have licked out too.  ~ Randi)

 

*Item will ship direct from Ontario.  We do not offer combined shipping on this item.  Shipping will be charged after the order is processed and ready.

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • N/A

 

CAS#:   8024-22-4

 

Fatty Acid Content:

  • Palmitic: 7%
  • Stearic: 4%
  • Oleic: 16%
  • Linoleic: 72%

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.