Calendula Herbal Infused Oil

Available Options
$
7.75
$
12.75
$
21.45
$
33.10
$
56.47
$
213.67

Calendula oil is an excellent base oil for cosmetics and balms as it offers anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties and can help speed wound healing. It is an excellent product for use on skin irritations such as dryness, diaper rashes, sunburns, etc. It helps to soften and soothe dry, chapped skin.  For a recipe using Calendula oil in a salve, please follow this link.

 

Infused at a ratio of 5:1 (dry herb to oil).  

 

Aroma:  Little to none.

 

Colour:  Pale orange.

 

Consistency:  Light, dry oil.  

 

Usage Rates: Up to 25%.

 

INCI:  Prunus amygdalus (sweet almond) oil (and) Calendula officinalis (flower) extract

 

Shelf Life: 6 to 12 months, when stored in a cool, dark, dry location.

Fatty Acid Content:

  • Palmitic: 2%
  • Stearic: 2%
  • Oleic: 3.1%
  • Linoleic: 27.5%
  • CLA'(C18:3): 64%

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.