Neem Seed Oil

Available Options
$
3.95
$
5.60
$
7.95
$
14.45
$
26.65

The Neem tree or margosa (Azadirachta Indica) is indigenous to South Asia and found in most part of the Indian sub-continent. All parts of the Neem tree are useful although the one that is commonly used for cosmetic and skin care purposes is the oil from the seed. Neem oil has a strong odor, brownish green color. The active ingredient is Azadirachtin but more than 25 other compounds have been identified. Neem oil offers moisturizing, regenerative and restructuring properties. It can be used for damaged and delicate hair, hand creams, facial care and after sun-products.

 

Aroma:  Garlic-like pungent aroma.

 

Colour:  Greenish Brown

 

Consistency:  Semi-Solid at room temperature.

 

Usage Rates:

  • Up to 10% in skin care formulations.
  • Up to 3% in hand and foot care products,
  • Up to 10% for topical treatments, 
  • Up to 5% in soaps.
  • If using as a natural insect repellant, recommended usage is 1 to 2% (works great for spraying on plants).  

 

INCI:  Azadirachta Indica  (Neem) Seed Oil

 

Shelf Life: 12 months, when stored in a cool, dark, dry location.

CAS# 8002-65-1

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.