Rosehip Oil, Refined

Available Options
$
6.67
$ 3.67
$
10.59
$ 7.29
$
21.08
$ 15.08
$
39.97
$ 29.97
$
76.13
$ 56.13
$
276.83
$ 206.84

*This product is reaching the end of it's useful life and thus should be either kept in the fridge, freezer or an antioxidant (such as vitamin E or rosemary oleoresin extract) should be added to it.  Clearance priced while supplies last.  Sales on this item are final."

 

Rosehip oil has antioxidant, photoprotective and astringent qualities.  It is said to help repair damaged skin, fine lines and wrinkles. It may aggravate acne problems, so care should be exercised when using it in some formulations.  

 

Aroma:  Little to none.

 

Colour:  Yellow

 

Consistency:  Light, non-greasy oil.  

 

Usage Rates: Up to 10%.

 

INCI: Rosa canina (rosehip) oil

 

Shelf Life: 12 months, when stored in a cool, dark, dry location.

 

Fatty Acid Content:

  • Palmitic: 3.8%
  • Stearic: 1.8%
  • Oleic: 1 to15%
  • Linoleic: 43%
  • Linolenic: 33%

 

CAS#: 84603-93-0

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.