Coconut Oil, Fractionated

Available Options
$
4.84
$
7.95
$
13.80
$
23.50
$
86.86
$
204.00

Fractionated Coconut oil  that is used in cosmetics and personal care is of liquid medium esters. The benefit of fractionated oil is that specific fatty acids have been separated or combined for particular applications. Water-clear, a light texture, odorless, and tasteless with an indefinite shelf life. FCO is an excellent replacement for mineral oil!  It is used as a viscosity modifier, carrier, and base oil. It is of light viscosity and is miscible with essential oils. 

 

Aroma: None

 

Colour: Clear

 

Consistency: Very light, absorbs well.

 

 

Usage rates: 

 

INCI:  Caprylic/capric triglycerides

 

Shelf Life:  Indefinite

 

*Item will ship direct from Ontario.  We do not offer combined shipping on this item.  Shipping will be charged after the order is processed and ready.

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • Safe as used up to 84%.

 

CAS#:   065381-09-1

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.