Dimethicone 350 cst

Available Options
$
4.55
$
7.32
$
10.96
$
18.89
$
29.47
$
109.90

Dimethicone in its simplest form is polydimethylsiloxane, also known as silicone oil, but more commonly called dimethicone. Silicone oils are derived from silica (sand and quartz are silicas).

 

Dimethicone comes in various viscosities, this one is 350 centistokes, a medium viscosity which offers excellent barrier properties when used in skin protectant formulations. It adds slip and glide, reducing tackiness. It offers conditioning properties when used in hair and skin care applications. 

 

Due to their molecular size, silicones in personal care, cannot penetrate the cell membranes.  

 

Format: Clear viscous liquid, non-staining and odourless. 

 

Common Uses: In body care products it works as a barrier ingredient, lubricant, emollient, and carrier.  In hair care it helps with detangling, wet combing, improves hair shine and feel, and reduces frizziness. It is also used as an anti-foaming agent in products.

 

Solubility: Oil Soluble, not soluble in water.

 

Usage Rate: 0.5% to 4%

 

INCI: Dimethicone

 

 

 

 

Safety according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • "Safe as used up to 80% in hair formulas and up to 24% in makeup".

 

Safety according to Health Canada:

    • As per Health Canada: "When it is not associated with a health claim and has a valid non-medicinal purpose, Dimethicone is an acceptable non medicinal ingredient in a natural health product in the minimum concentration necessary to achieve the excipient effect."

 

CAS#: 9006-65-9

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.