Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Available Options
$
2.86
$
4.61
$
7.77
$
13.93
$
26.92
$
89.47

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with myristic acid (vegetable source). A non-greasy emollient, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. Miscible with most oils, it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products. IPM is resistant to oxidation and will not become rancid. 

 

Format: Clear oil, with no odour. 

 

Common Uses:  IPM is used to reduce the greasiness of lotion bars, whipped butters and emulsions.  IPM is also an effective diluent for fragrance oils.

 

Solubility: Oil Soluble, not soluble in water.  Soluble in many organic solvents.

 

Usage Rate: 1%-10%

 

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

 

 

 

 

Safety according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • "Safe as used up to 78% in formulas"

 

CAS#: 110-27-0

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.