Lanolin USP Anhydrous


Lanolin is a product extracted from sheep's wool grease (this in no way hurts the sheep). It is a wonderful emollient used for it's moisturizing and water repellant properties. It is often used in creams and lotions as it soothes skin and helps prevent moisture loss. Lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions, minor burns and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. It may aid in superficial healing as it can increase the absorption of active ingredients in formulas. Lanolin is not considered a vegan product.
Format: Amber, taffy-like substance that melts when heated.
Solubility: Oil Soluble. Lanolin can take up to double it's weight in water, but it is not considered water soluble.
INCI: Lanolin
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:
- Safe as used up to 37% in formulas.
HLB Value: 10
CAS# 8006-54-0
