Olive Squalene

Available Options
$
6.63
$
10.27
$
18.73
$
33.97
$
61.87

Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin and is believed to lubricate and protect skin although the levels are highest when we are young.

 

Olive Squalene is used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins. Squalane is a saturated form of squalene in which the double bonds have been eliminated by hydrogenation. Because squalane is less susceptible to oxidation than squalene, it is more commonly used in personal care products.

 

Aroma:  Little to none.

 

Colour:  Clear.

 

Consistency:  Light, non-greasy oil.  

 

Usage Rates: 2 to 31%.

 

INCI: Squalane.

 

Shelf Life:  24 months or better, when stored in a cool, dark, dry location.

CAS#: 111-01-3

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.