Rice Bran Oil, Unrefined

Available Options
$
3.09
$
4.76
$
8.27
$
13.96
$
46.94

A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

 

Contains ferulic acid, which is a more powerful antioxidant than Vitamin E.

 

Aroma: Little to None

 

Colour:  Amber brown

 

Consistency:  Medium oil, easily absorbed.

 

Common Uses: Shampoos, conditioners, balms, lotions, creams, lip stick.

 

 

INCI: Oryza sativa (rice bran) oil

 

Shelf Life:  Up to one year 

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • Safe as used up to 39%.

 

CAS#:   68553-81-1


 
Fatty Acid Content:
  • Palmitic: 16%
  • Stearic: 2%
  • Oleic: 42%
  • Linoleic: 36%

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.