Shea Butter, African Natural

Shea Butter, African Natural ™, is a natural butter made from the kernels of the Shea nut tree, Butyrospermum parkii, found in Togo, Africa. Traditionally, it has been used in Africa as a medicinal balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Its unique fatty acid composition makes it a suitable emollient for many-skin-care applications, such as baby-care products, massage creams, make-up, and similar products. One unique characteristic of Shea butter is its content of unsaponiables (up to 8%) which imparts soothing properties and provides extra sun protection. Shea butter contains large quantities of Vitamin E, allantoin, as well as many other important constituents making it a wonderful butter with skin softening, moisturizing, regenerating and skin soothing properties. It melts at body temperature and has a three year life span.
Usage Guidelines:
- Lotions and Creams: 3 - 5%
- Balms: 5 - 100%
- Soap: 3 - 6%
- Hair Conditioner: 2 - 5 %
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shelf Life: 3 years when stored in a cool, dry, dark location.
*Item will ship direct from Ontario. We do not offer combined shipping on this item. Shipping will be charged after the order is processed and ready.
