Polysorbate 80 Solubilizer

Available Options
$
4.38
$
13.32
$
26.27
$
84.40

Polysorbates are emulsifiers, wetting agents, and solubilizers that we use to bring small amounts of fragrance, essential, or carrier oils into a watery environment. We can use them to emulsify an all oil ingredient in our bath, or to make a water based product with a tiny bit of oils in them.  It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan and oleic acid.

 

Polysorbate 80 is used to emulsify carrier oils or more complicated oils in water.

 

For a wonderful description on the difference between Polysorbate 20 and 80 please visit Point of Interest!

 

Solubility:  Soluble in water.

 

INCI: Polysorbate 80

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

  • Safe as used up to 25% in formulas.

 

HLB Value: 16.7

CAS#: 9005-65-6

 

Polysorbate 80 Information

 
Appearance at 25ºC Yellow, Oily Liquid
Acid Number 2.0 Maximum
Colour (Gardner) 5.0 Maximum
Saponification Value 45.0 - 55.0
Hydroxyl Number 65.0 - 80.0
Water Content 3.0 Maximum
1,4 Dioxane, ppm < 10.0
Residue on Ignition, % 0.25% Maximum
Arsenic, ppm 10.0 Maximum
Heavy Metals, ppm 10.0 Maximum
 

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.