Sodium Stearate

Available Options
$
2.21
$
7.92
$ 4.90
$
13.67
$ 9.65
$
44.86
$ 38.90

Sodium Stearate is generally used for its lubricating properties. It also help to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. The Stearate salts increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and reduce the clear or transparent appearance of finished products.

 

Format: Sodium stearate is a fine white powder with a slight fatty odor.

 

Common Uses:  In cosmetics and personal care products, Stearate salts are used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. They are also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skin care products.

 

Usage:

  • Underarm deodorants: 4 - 8%
  • Bar soaps: 5 - 20%
  • Emulsion stabilization: 0.5 - 1.5%

 

Solubility:  Water (hot), Alcohol and glycols.  Not soluble in oils.

 

INCI: Sodium Stearate

 

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review Panel:

  • Safe when used up to 25%"

 

CAS#: 822-16-2

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.