Citric Acid, Anhydrous Granular USP

Available Options
$
3.96
$
7.79
$
32.08
$
94.34

Citric Acid and its salts have a wide variety of uses including aftershave lotions, baby shampoos, mascara, and lipstick.

 

Citric Acid is used in cosmetics and personal care products to extend the shelf life of products by chelating (complexing) with metals, and to adjust the acid/base balance. Please note, it is not a preservative in itself.  Citric Acid may be used to impart a lemon-like fragrance to cosmetics and personal care products.  It is also mixed with baking soda to provide the fizzing action in bath bombs and bubblers.

 

Citric Acid is a white, crystalline powder that can be extracted from citrus fruits or made from fermented sugar solutions. Lemon juice contains 5 to 8% citric acid. Citric Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid or AHA.

 

INCI:  Citric Acid

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of Citric Acid and its salts because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.