Potassium Sorbate Preservative


Potassium sorbate is a food grade preservative generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide. It is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. It readily dissolves in water where it converts to sorbic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Sorbic acid is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 6%), it is most active at pH 4.4 (70%). At pH 5.0 it is 37% active. As sorbic acid, it is considered to be active against mold, fair against yeast and poor against most bacteria. Sorbic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid and as such is subject to oxidation (use of an antioxidant is recommended). It is also sensitive to UV light and may turn yellow in solution.
While sorbic acid is naturally occurring in some fruits (like the berries of the mountain ash), virtually all of the world's production of sorbic acid, from which potassium sorbate is derived, is manufactured synthetically from the gas ketene. It is a widely used preservative in food production, but cannot be considered natural.
Sorbic acid can cause contact dermatitis at concentrations above or below 0.5%. Studies show that if it is used at a concentration of no more than 0.2% it is unlikely to constitute a safety hazard.
Format: White prills (noodle like structures).
Usage Rate: .1%-.5%
Potassium Sorbate has a broad spectrum of fungistatic activity but are less active against bacteria. Optimum antimicrobial activity is attained at pH values up to 6.5. This is not a stand alone preservative. A secondary preservative is needed to keep the bacterial activity controlled.
All cosmetic products should undergo microbial testing to ensure the efficacy of any preservative system.
Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C (140°F). If adding it after oil and water phases have been combined, predissolving the required potassium sorbate in a portion of the water phase will make it easier to incorporate into the formed emulsion.
INCI: Potassium Sorbate
Other Information: Please note, although Creations from Eden carries many food grade products, we do not have our food handlers certification and thus cannot sell our products for food use.
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:
- “Safe as used up to 7% of the formula.”
CAS# 24634-61-5
