Gum Rosin

Available Options
$
2.97
$
8.48

Rosin, or resin, is the residue left after the volatile oils have been distilled from the oleoresin of pine trees. Rosin is a popular ingredient in transparent soapmaking. It adds a beautiful lather, a deep colour, and wonderful fragrance.

 

Format:  Look like amber gemstones (as my 5 year old says).  

 

Common Uses: Rosin can be dissolved in heated oils as part of solid or liquid soap formulations and adds a voluminous, creamy lather.

 

Usage Rate: Undetermined at this time.

 

INCI: Rosin

CAS#: 8050-09-07

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.