Myrrh Resin Tears

Available Options
$
3.78
$
7.22

Also known as Commiphora myrrha, Balasmodendron myrrha. With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts. Myrrh has been used traditionally for the treatment for spasms, infections, coughs, colds, failure of menstruation, and chronic fatigue. In Ayurvedic medicine, myrrh is a favorite addition to the rasayanas for rejuvenation and disease prevention, especially as a spring tonic. 

 

Format:  Look like various coloured gemstones (as my 5 year old says).  

 

Common Uses: Despite its long history, the use of myrrh has declined over the past few hundred years. Today myrrh is used a topical antiseptic for cuts, scrapes, scratches, and abrasions, and as an addition to toothpastes, mouthwashes, and gargles to control infections of the mouth and throat. In Chinese herbal medicine, it is included in formulas to treat uterine fibroids, although it is not used alone. The German E Commission's monograph states that it is good for the topical treatment of oral inflammations, and as an antiseptic. 

 

Usage Rate: Dissolve in a carrier oil and use the oil for your balms and lotions, or add to soap.  Grinding into a powder may make this process easier (use a heavy rolling pin to crush it).  

 

INCI: Commiphora myrrha

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.