Palm Kernel Oil, Ethically Produced


A Solid Oil derived from the African Palm Tree, it makes a soap which is white, hard and lathers beautifully in all types of water. It is quickly becoming one of the dominant oils in modern soap making and is often used in place of coconut oil in soap. Also used in massage melts and other body care products.
Palm Kernel oil is NOT the same as Palm Fruit oil, although from the same plant. Palm Fruit Oil is used to harden soap due to it's stearic acid content. Palm Kernel oil is used like coconut oil and does not contain the stearic that Palm Fruit oil does. It is also white in colour, where Palm oil is more of a yellow. The main difference is their fatty oil contents which can be viewed under the "technical" tab.
All of our Palm products are produced through renewable and sustainable means. There is no threat of overharvesting or decreased habitat for the animals.
Aroma: Little to none as it is RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized).
Colour: White.
Consistency: Solid at room Temperature.
Common Uses: Soapmaking, for the most part.
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil
Shelf Life: 2 years.
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:
- Safe as used up to 25%.
Fatty Acid Content:
- lauric acid: 48%,
- myristic acid: 16%
- palmitic acid 8 %
- oleic acid 15%
- linoleic acid 3%
CAS#: 8023-79-8
