Lathanol Powder (LAL) Surfactant (SLSa)


LATHANOL LAL POWDER is a versatile product for use in powdered bubble baths, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. This product provides excellent foaming and viscosity response.
Functional Properties
• Primary/Secondary Surfactant • Detergent
• Foaming Agent • Milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates
• Wetting Agent • Hard water stable
• Emulsifier • Replaces soap whenever soap sensitization is found
Format: Free flowing white powder.
Common Uses:
- Bubble Baths
-
Cream & Paste Shampoos
-
Shampoos
-
Syndet Bars
-
Cleansing Creams
-
Usage Rate:
- Liquid Foaming Bath Products: 3-8%
- Powder Foaming Bath Products: 15-25%
INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Manufacturer Safety Precautions:
-
Normal safety precautions (i.e. safety goggles, dust mask and gloves) should be employed when handling LATHANOL LAL. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Avoid inhaling the dust. Wash thoroughly after handling material. LATHANOL LAL should be used in a well ventilated area.
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:
- Safe as used up to 21% in formulas.
CAS#: 1847-58-1
