Beeswax White NF Pastilles

Available Options
$
4.67
$
14.92
$
28.13
$
121.11

Beeswax , also known as White Wax , is secreted by the glands of the honeybee (Apis Mellifera) and is used as a building material for honey combs . Because of the highly complex composition of beeswax and its soft , pliable nature, beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use. 

 

This product is decolourized and deodorized.  

 

Format: Small White to Off-White Pastilles, about the size of confetti.

 

Common Uses: Beeswax is used for many purposes including, but not limited to, cosmetics. It hardens soap (although reduces lather, accelerates trace and causes overheating issues so it is not a good beginner addition), and can be used as a thickener or co-emulsifier (with borax) in lotions.  It is often found in balms and salves.  Please note: Beeswax is not considered a vegan product, candelilla wax or carnauba wax can be substituted in the formula.

 

Usage rate:  In soap add .5 oz to 1 oz per pound of soap.  In salves, beeswax is approximately 33% of your formula.  

 

INCI: Cera Alba

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • "Safe as used up to 56% of your formula."

 

CAS#  8006-40-4

 

Melting Point: 62-65 Degrees Celsius

 

Manufacturer: Koster Keunan

Owned and operated by Randi Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.