Beeswax Yellow NF Beads


Beeswax , also known as White Wax , is secreted by the glands of the honeybee (Apis Mellifera) and is used as a building material for honey combs . Because of the highly complex composition of beeswax and its soft , pliable nature, beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.
Although easier to use, being it is made from very small beads, this product has very little scent compared to our premium beeswax. I personally think our other gold wax has more therapeutic properties and out performs this wax in balms and salves. ~ Randi
Format: Light Yellow beads about the size of confetti. It has a slight honey scent.
Common Uses: Beeswax is used for many purposes including, but not limited to, cosmetics. It hardens soap (although reduces lather, accelerates trace and causes overheating issues so it is not a good beginner addition), and can be used as a thickener or co-emulsifier (with borax) in lotions. It is often found in balms and salves. Please note: Beeswax is not considered a vegan product, candelilla wax or carnauba wax can be substituted in the formula.
Usage rate: In soap add .5 oz to 1 oz per pound of soap. In salves, beeswax is approximately 33% of your formula.
INCI: Cera Alba
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:
- "Safe as used up to 56% of your formula."
CAS# 8012-89-3
Melting Point: 62-65 Degrees Celsius
