Candelilla Wax Flakes


Description: The Candelilla Plant (Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and Pedilanthus Pavonis) grows in Northeastern Mexico in the wilds of the north central plains and foothills of the Chihuahua Desert, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers. The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to areas where rugged climatic and topographical conditions combine to produce the highest wax-yielding varieties. Plants growing in the hottest and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which, after processing at hundreds of rural sites, yields a hard vegetable wax of superior quality.
Candelilla Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
Format: Yellow wax flakes
Common Uses: Candelilla wax is often used as a vegan alternative to beeswax in balms. It has the same applications as carnauba wax, although it is softer and glossier.
Usage rate: 1-10%
INCI: Candelilla Cera
Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:
- "Safe as used up to 17% of your formula."
CAS# 8006-44-8
