Benzoin Powder, Wild Harvested

Available Options
Sold Out
$
4.12
Sold Out
$
11.38

 

 

Common Name(s):  Styrax benzoin, benjamin gum, barley gum, styrax gum

 

Latin Name: Styrax benzoin

 

Plant Part:  The gum, dissolved in tinctures of alcohol. Or for manufactured products it may be applied to cosmetic creations as directed.

 

Common Uses:  Sumatra Benzoin (which is the type we carry) is customarily used for medicinal and pharmaceutical preparations.  Benzoin has a vanilla like aroma that is often used in the fragrance industry and used for incense.  It is also added to soap to increase the throw and staying power of the fragrance added.  It has preservation properties and acts as a preservative booster (not to be confused with a preservative on it's own).  

 

Precautions:  Store benzoin in a tightly closed container that is no more than half full. Open only in a room with good ventilation.  Benzoin can be sensitizing, use with care.

 

 

CAS# 9000-73-1

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.