Comfrey Root, Organic

Available Options
Sold Out
$
3.02
Sold Out
$
8.24

 

Common Name(s):  Symphytum officinale, Bruisewort, Knitback, Knitbone, Boneset, Slippery Root, Bruisewort, Ass Ear, and Blackwort.

 

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale

 

Plant Part:  Root

 

Common Uses:  Oil infusion, salve, ointment, poultices and in certain cosmetics.  Comfrey root is used to relieve pain from blunt injuries, promote healing of broken bones, sprains and bruises, reduce swelling and edema, and encourage the rapid and healthy regrowth of skin and tissue cells. Because comfrey may contain PAs, which have caused cancer and liver damage in animal studies, and because the root contains it in higher concentration than the leaves, internal use is not suggested.

 

Instructions:  Infuse the root in oil by following the directions here.

 

Precautions:  Not for internal use. Not to be used while pregnant or nursing. Comfrey was widely used and recommended until the mid-1980s, when reports began to surface about the possibility of liver damage from the pyrrolizidine alkaloids that some plants contain. In 2001, the FTC and FDA combined to issue an injunction against products containing comfrey that were meant for internal use. In tests, comfrey root has been shown to contain nearly ten times the amount of PAs as the young leaves or stems. However, there is no suggestion of danger when comfrey root preparations are used externally or topically, though it's wise to avoid using comfrey root products on open or dirty wounds..

Constituents: Tannin, rosmarinic acid, allantoin, steroidal saponins, mucilage, inulin, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, Gum, Carotene, Glycosides, Sugars, Beta-sitosterol, Triterpenoids, Vitamin B-12, Protein, Zinc.

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.