Lavender Flowers, Organic

Available Options
Sold Out
$
6.57
Sold Out
$
23.10
Sold Out
$
85.69
Lavender can be infused in oil and use the oil in your balms and other creations to soothe inflamed and irritated skin.  Sprinkle on soap for decoration.  Add to soap for a gentle exfolation (it will brown over time though and looks a bit like mouse droppings after awhile).  Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for pain and burn relief.

 

Common Name(s):  Lavandula (spp- intermedia, pendunculata, officinalis and angustifolia) English lavender, Broad-leaf Lavender, Grande Lavander and True Lavender

 

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

 

Plant Part:  Flowers

 

Precautions: None known for external applications.

 

***Please note:  We purchase this product as a Certified Organic product.  Once we repack it, it loses all certification as we do not have our certification.  If you need a certified product for your product claims (meaning you are also certified), we are unable to provide you with this.  For those of you who would like to have a product that was harvested organically, this is the product for you.  For more information on making Organic claims please click here.

Constituents: 

Essential oil containing borneol, camphor, geraniol, and linalool, also coumarins, caryophyllene, tannins, and other antioxidant compounds.

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.