Polysorbate 20 Solubilizer

Available Options
$
4.38
$
13.32
$
26.27
$
83.87
$
203.72

Polysorbate 20 is a naturally derived surfactant that is used to emulsify oil in water. Used to dispense essential oils and oil soluble fragrances in water when making body sprays, room sprays, and other cosmetic and personal care products. Derived from sorbitan monolaurate .

 

It is perfect for keeping the product clear and uncloudy & prevents any separation of the oils or fragrance. Mix 1 part essential oil or fragrance to 1 part solubiliser, blend, and then add to your product and it will retain its glass like clarity. For a wonderful description on the difference between Polysorbate 20 and 80 please visit Point of Interest!  

 

INCI:  Polysorbate 20 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review: 

  • Safe as used up to 50% in formulas.

 

HLB Value: 15.0

CAS#: 9005-64-5

 

                   Polysorbate 20 Information

 
Appearance at 25ºC Clear Liquid
Acid Number 2.0 Maximum
Colour (Gardner) 3.0 Maximum
Saponification Value 40.0 - 50.0
Hydroxyl Number 96.0 - 108.0
Water Content 3.0 Maximum
ph (5%) 5.0 - 6.5
1,4 Dioxane, ppm < 10.0
Residue on Ignition, % 0.25% Maximum
Arsenic, ppm 1.0 Maximum
Heavy Metals, ppm 10.0 Maximum
Ash, % 0.25 Maximum
Free EO, ppm < 1.0

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Emergence by Design's transform CMS.