Avocado Oil, Refined

Available Options
$
3.80
$
5.70
$
9.64
$
15.93
$
28.69
Sold Out
$
108.22

Avocado oil is high in vitamins A, B1, B2, and E.  It is said to aid in the healing of damaged skin and cell regeneration.  A wonderful choice for skin and hair care as it absorbs easily into the skin.  

 

INCI: Persea gratissima (avocado) oil

 

Aroma: Little to none.

 

Colour:  Slight green tint.

 

Consistency:  Medium to heavy oil with a sticky afterfeel when used in high concentrations.  Absorbs readily.

 

Usage rate:  Up to 10% in formulations.  It is generally added to formulations to enrich vitamin and nutrient content.

 

Shelf Life:  Up to 12 months with proper storage.

 

 

 

 

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • “Safe as used up to 23% of the formula.”

 

CAS#  8024-32-6

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.