Safflower Oil, High-Oleic, Organic

Available Options
$
4.12
$
6.06
$
12.43
Sold Out
$
24.22
High Oleic Organic Safflower Oil is a natural plant oil rich in essential fatty acids, primarily oleic (C18:1). The oleic acid content of this oil is typically found at levels between 70% and 80%. After extraction from the safflower seed, the oil is refined resulting in a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. The high oleic acid content of this oil makes it more stable and resistant to oxidation. A vast number of applications exist in the cosmetic, nutritional and culinary industries.

 

Aroma: Little to none.

 

Colour:  Pale yellow.

 

Consistency:  Light oil, easily absorbed.

 

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

 

Common Uses: Hair care, Lotions, Creams, Soap.  

 

INCI: Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) oil.

 

Shelf Life:  6 months to 1 year.

 

***Please note:  We purchase this product as a Certified Organic product.  Once we repack it, it loses all certification as we do not have our certification.  If you need a certified product for your product claims (meaning you are also certified), we are unable to provide you with this.  For those of you who would like to have a product that was harvested organically, this is the one for you.  For more information on making Organic claims please click here.

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

 

CAS# 8001-23-8

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.