Soy Bean Oil, Non-GMO, Organic

Available Options
$
2.93
$
5.54
$
9.73
Sold Out
$
16.93
Sold Out
$
61.96
Soybean Oil is a light, easily absorbed oil of medium comedogenity that has wonderful benefits to your skin. The downside of this oil is that it has a low shelf life.  It substitutes for sunflower, sweet almond and apricot kernel oil very well in formulations.

 

For those of you wondering what GMO is?

The answer is GMOs (or “genetically modified organisms”) are organisms that have been created through the gene-splicing techniques of biotechnology (also called genetic engineering, or GE). This relatively new science allows DNA from one species to be injected into another species in a laboratory, creating combinations of plant, animal, bacteria, and viral genes that do not occur in nature or through traditional crossbreeding methods.

 

Now the good news... our Soybean oil, although more costly, is now of the non-GMO variety and the current batch is also Organic!

 

Aroma: Little to none.

 

Colour:  Pale yellow.

 

Consistency:  Light oil, easily absorbed.

 

Common Uses: Hair care, Lotions, Creams, Soap.  

 

INCI: Glycine soja (soybean) oil

 

Shelf Life:  6 months to 1 year.

 

***Please note:  We purchase this product as a Certified Organic product.  Once we repack it, it loses all certification as we do not have our certification.  If you need a certified product for your product claims (meaning you are also certified), we are unable to provide you with this.  For those of you who would like to have a product that was harvested organically, this is the one for you.  For more information on making Organic claims please click here.

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

  • N/A

 

Fatty Acid Content:

 

  • Palmitic: 9.8
  • Stearic:
  • Oleic: 29%
  • Linoleic: 53%
  • Linolenic: 8%

 

CAS# 8001-22-7

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.