Sunflower Oil, Organic

Available Options
Sold Out
$
3.77
Sold Out
$
6.06
Sold Out
$
10.23
Sold Out
$
17.80
Sold Out
$
66.12
Sunflower Oil, is a light, easily absorbed oil of medium comedogenity that has wonderful benefits to your skin. The oil is a clear honey color with a bland odor and taste; relatively rich in vitamin E and low in saturated fat. This particular sunflower oil is of the high oleic variety and as a result of the oils higher oleic acid content, it is more stable and resistant to oxidation.

 

Aroma: Little to none.

 

Colour:  Pale yellow.

 

Consistency:  Light oil, easily absorbed.

 

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

 

Common Uses: Hair care, Lotions, Creams, Soap.  

 

INCI: Helianthus annuus (sunflower) oil.

 

Shelf Life:  6 months to 1 year.

 

***Please note:  We purchase this product as a Certified Organic product.  Once we repack it, it loses all certification as we do not have our certification.  If you need a certified product for your product claims (meaning you are also certified), we are unable to provide you with this.  For those of you who would like to have a product that was harvested organically, this is the one for you.  For more information on making Organic claims please click here.

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

 

CAS# 8001-21-6

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.