Mango Butter, Refined

Available Options
Sold Out
$
9.92
Sold Out
$
33.26

Mango butter consists of vegetable fat that has been extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree (Mangifera indica).  It has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.  With its high content of stearic and oleic fatty acids, it offers moisturizing and emollient properties that combat cutaneous dryness due to sun, wind, or water exposure.  Mango butter is nongreasy, absorbs easily into the skin, and provides a protective effect against UV radiation.  Studies have indicated that the high content of unsaponifiable material found in mango butter contributes to emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative capabilities.  Mango butter is appropriate for both dermatological and hair care applications.  

 

Please note that this product is not the same as what we carried in the past.  Unfortunately, we can no longer obtain that product.

 

Format: White to off-white smooth butter.  Often used in place of natural shea.

 

Common Uses: Mango butter is appropriate for use in lotions, creams, and balms.  

 

Usage:  

Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5%

Balms: 5 – 100%

Bar Soaps: 3 – 6%

Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5%

 

INCI:  Mangifera indica (Mango) seed butter

Shelf Life:  2 to 3 years when stored in a cool, dry, dark place.

 

Typical Properties:

  • Melting point (°C, SMP)  86˚F-98.6˚F 
  • Unsaponifiables (%)  1.0 
  • Peroxide value (meq/kg) as produced  <1.0 
  • Acid value (mg KOH/g) as produced  <0.5 

 

CAS#: 90063-86-8

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.