Pomegranate Oil, Pure, Cold Pressed

Available Options
Sold Out
$
6.86
Sold Out
$
11.20
Sold Out
$
20.48
Sold Out
$
38.97
Sold Out
$
71.44

This amazing oil, which is derived from pomegranate seeds, has powerful anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and moisturizing properties when applied topically. It is said to treat conditions such as acne and skin inflammation and help improve skin elasticity. The moisturizing effect can protect against wrinkles and it is non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not block pores. It helps fade skin pigmentation, whether caused by acne or age.  It helps with skin elasticity and is an excellent addition to anti-aging formulas as it provides an instance face lift. 

 

Aroma:  Little to none.

 

Colour:  Yellow

 

Consistency:  Light, dry oil.  

 

Usage Rates: Up to 5-10%.

 

INCI: Punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil

 

Shelf Life: 24 months, when stored in a cool, dark, dry location.

Fatty Acid Content: 

  • Palmitic: 2%
  • Stearic: 12%
  • Oleic: 15.7%
  • Linoleic: 7%
  • Punicic acid (C18:3): 64%

 

CAS#: 84961-57-9

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.